Yard Ramp Rentals in South Dakota

Handi-Ramp Yard Ramps

Home to Mt. Rushmore, South Dakota is famous for the carvings of Washington, Jefferson, Lincoln, and Theodore Roosevelt by Gutzon Borglum, but that is not the state’s only claim to fame. The state also has a strong agricultural base and is the largest industry in the state. South Dakota consistently ranks among the top 10 states for the production of sunflowers, hay, rye, honey, soybeans, corn, wheat, and cattle. Tourism, of course, is also a significant economic sector, bringing in about $2 billion, annually. From Sioux Falls to Rapid City, to Asheville to Aberdeen, Handi-Ramp is South Dakota’s Best Custom Service Yard Ramp Dealer.

South Dakota Forklift Ramp Rentals

Handi-Ramp has a team of dedicated yard ramp experts that will help you determine the most cost effective solution for your South Dakota business. Learn more about our Yard Ramps, Forklift Ramps, Used Yard Ramps, and Yard Ramp Rentals in South Dakota. For more information about our Yard Ramps and case studies visit our Yard Ramp Knowledge Base.

Call Today for Availability and Pricing at 1-800-876-RAMP

 Ramp IDCapacityLengthUsable WidthCityState
If there are no yard ramps available in your state, visit the national directory and look to save shipping costs for the closest equipment to your location. This list is updated monthly. Any individual ramp may already be under contract and new ramps may be available. Please call us for the latest availability.

A wide variety of businesses depend on various types of yard ramps to optimize their productivity; from construction to material handling, distribution, shipping, manufacturing, agricultural businesses, retail and more! A rental yard ramp helps unload or onload freight from a truck in the absence of a loading dock. Learn more about our commercial real estate partnership programs by contacting one of our product specialists today.

Do you need a yard ramp rental in another state other than South Dakota? Visit our national Yard Ramp Locator

South Dakota of Manufacturing Businesses By County

Top Ten South Dakota Locations for Manufacturing and Warehouses

Major SD CityCountyNumber of Workplaces Number of Employees12 Month % Change in Employment
Sioux FallsMinnehaha7,096124,9851.2%
Rapid CityPennington4,41357,1801.1%
Sioux FallsLincoln1,87621,1345.5%
AberdeenBrown1,48521,1221.3%
AshevilleCodington1,23716,039-0.8%
SpearfishLawrence1,18412,0502.8%
BrookingsBrookings1,07118,7022.0%
PierreHughes83710,8630.1%
YanktonYankton83512,5660.1%
MitchellDavidson82712,569-0.7%

Handi-Ramp is one of the largest retailers of new and used yard ramps.

We have a team of experts that can quickly understand your specific needs and recommend the most cost-efficient solution.

Looking to rent a yard ramp for a short-term need? Handi-Ramp has ramps located for quick and easy delivery where ever you are located. Fill out the form to schedule a yard ramp rental from Handi-Ramp.

Call our yard ramp experts at
1-800-876-7267

View the nearby metro areas of Billings, Cheyenne, Omaha, Des Moines, Fargo, and Minneapolis for yard ramp rentals to help keep shipping costs low!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Don't Miss Out!

Sign up for Cargo Van Ramp Specials