Yard Ramp Rentals in North Carolina

Handi-Ramp Yard Ramps

North Carolina is the leading producer of sweet potatoes and tobacco in the country. Its agriculture industry also includes greenhouse crop production and aquaculture that produces catfish and trout. Defense is North Carolina’s second-largest industry and includes aerospace and aviation defense. The state is also home to one of the major military bases in the country, Fort Bragg. Other major industry sectors in North Carolina include advanced manufacturing, aerospace and aviation, agriculture, automotive, biopharmaceuticals, energy, defense, information technology, banking, and textiles. The largest industry sector in North Carolina is the agriculture business producing crops such as cotton, tobacco, and sweet potatoes, as well as livestock such as poultry, hogs, and cattle. From Mecklenburg to Raleigh, to Greensboro to Winston-Salem, Handi-Ramp is North Carolina’s Best Custom Service Yard Ramp Dealer.

North Carolina Forklift Ramp Rentals

Handi-Ramp has a team of dedicated yard ramp experts that will help you determine the most cost effective solution for your North Carolina business. Learn more about our Yard Ramps, Forklift Ramps, Used Yard Ramps, and Yard Ramp Rentals in North Carolina. For more information about our Yard Ramps and case studies visit our Yard Ramp Knowledge Base.

Call Today for Availability and Pricing at 1-800-876-RAMP

 Ramp IDCapacityLengthUsable WidthCityState
Yard Ramp Icon MapITZ20-103220,000 lbs28 feet w/8' level off78"WilsonNorth Carolina
If there are no yard ramps available in your state, visit the national directory and look to save shipping costs for the closest equipment to your location. This list is updated monthly. Any individual ramp may already be under contract and new ramps may be available. Please call us for the latest availability.

A wide variety of businesses depend on various types of yard ramps to optimize their productivity; from construction to material handling, distribution, shipping, manufacturing, agricultural businesses, retail and more! A rental yard ramp helps unload or onload freight from a truck in the absence of a loading dock. Learn more about our commercial real estate partnership programs by contacting one of our product specialists today.

Do you need a yard ramp rental in another state other than North Carolina? Visit our national Yard Ramp Locator

North Carolina Number of Manufacturing Businesses by County

Top Ten North Carolina Locations for Manufacturing and Warehouses

Major NC CityCountyNumber of Workplaces Number of Employees12 Month % Change in Employment
MecklenburgCharlotte37,055668,9654.8%
Raleigh Wake33,484532,8283.6%
GreensboroGuilford14,249279,0440.5%
Winston-SalemForsyth9,191182,6410.8%
AshevilleBuncombe9,036128,4502.5%
DurhamDurham8,104195,2092.5%
WilmingtonNew Hanover7,916110,7622.9%
FayettevilleCumberland6,182118,7761.6%
MooresvilleIredell5,20872,1032.5%
Concord Cabarrus4,63273,2986.3%

Handi-Ramp is one of the largest retailers of new and used yard ramps.

We have a team of experts that can quickly understand your specific needs and recommend the most cost-efficient solution.

Looking to rent a yard ramp for a short-term need? Handi-Ramp has ramps located for quick and easy delivery where ever you are located. Fill out the form to schedule a yard ramp rental from Handi-Ramp.

Call our yard ramp experts at
1-800-876-7267

View the nearby metro areas of Herndon, Charleston, and Nashville for yard ramp rentals to help keep shipping costs low!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Don't Miss Out!

Sign up for Cargo Van Ramp Specials